Press "Enter" to skip to content

History Of Gigabit Ethernet Standards – The 1000BASE-T/TX

adminwho 0

Gigabit Ethernet stands for exactly what the name implies: a 1 Gigabit per second internet connection. In computer networking, higher speed is always necessary and advantageous for the business or individual using it. For larger businesses that rely heavily on the use of network connections and transfer of data, a 1 Gbps connection is necessary. This article talks about what a 1 Gbps Ethernet is, as well as a quick history.

There are several types of copper cables and fiber optics that can be used when installing this type of connection. All of which are modified for high-speed use. It should be noted that the copper cables used in this system are very different from those used in slower connections; the same goes for the fiber optics.

Among the other types of cables used to connect to a 1 Gbps line is the single-mode optic cable. A laser fiber optic cable can also be used for high-speed data transfers. These allows for miles of data transmission in only one cable and without needing to connect to routers or switches or network hubs. These cables can transmit data with very little interference, compared to other networking methods.

This type of network connection has practical applications for businesses and universities. Campus buildings, for example, can be installed with this setup to increase the transmission output of the data within the university. Needless to say, the advantages this has to the industry are really great.

The first of its kind came out in the late 90s. In 1998, Gigabit Ethernet was released in the market faster than the 100-Megabit connection data stream of Fast Ethernet. It was originally designed to be an optical-only technology, meaning that only fiber optic cables are supposed to be used. A year after its release, its developers have amended that. They upgraded the technology to include twisted pair standards such as the 1000BASE-T copper.

The IEEE, or the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers developed this technology. They used the 1000BASE-T standard to utilize the four copper twisted pairs, which were originally included in a CAT 5 cable. A different standard was devised almost simultaneously by the TIA, or the Telecommunications Industry Association. It was called the 1000BASE-TX.

It is important to note that there are also vendor-specific names for these connections. The cables that are going to be used will vary, as well. For example, in a 1000BASE-TX connection, the ISP will have to use CAT 6 or better cables, instead of a CAT 5. There is confusion in the market between the 1000BASE-T and TX connections. These two, while they both offer a 1 Gbps Ethernet connection, are two different technologies made by different developers.

By the start of the twenty-first century, the Gigabit Ethernet technology started to evolve. This technology was officially introduced to the market in the year 2002. Standards of 40 and 100 Gbps connections were used in 2007. In 2010, this connection was finally approved by the IEEE. Today, the 1-Gbps infrastructure is used by countless businesses and individuals that require transfer of great amounts of data.

Source by Jacob Richard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *